Skip links

Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on March 2, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://4dmonitoring.co.uk (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Complianz

We use Complianz for cookie consent management.

Name Retention Function
Functional
complianz_policy_id 365 days Register accepted cookie policy ID
complianz_consent_status 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
Sharing

For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Policy.

WP Engine

We use WP Engine for website hosting.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
wpe-auth
Statistics
__utmzz 8 months
Sharing

For more information, please read the WP Engine Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
_fbp 3 months Track visits across websites
actppresence 1 year Manage ad display frequency
fbm_ 1 year Store account details
_fbc 2 years Stores last visit
fbm_* 1 year Store account details
xs 3 months Store a unique session ID
fr 3 months Ad delivery
datr 2 years Prevent fraud
sb 2 years Store browser details
*_fbm_ 1 year Store account details
Functional
wd 1 week Determine screen resolution
act 90 days Keep users logged in
c_user 90 days Store a unique user ID
csm 90 days Prevent fraud
presence session Track if the browser tab is active
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Zopim

We use Zopim for chat support.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
__zlcmid
Sharing

For more information, please read the Zopim Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

Name Retention Function
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga 2 years Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Atlassian Jira Servicedesk

We use Atlassian Jira Servicedesk for customer support management.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
ajs_anonymous_id
ajs_group_id
ajs_user_id
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar for heat maps and screen recordings.

Name Retention Function
Statistics
_hjid 1 year Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Hotjar Privacy Policy.

FullStory

We use FullStory for website statistics.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
fs_uid
Sharing

For more information, please read the FullStory Privacy Policy.

Clicky

We use Clicky for website statistics.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
_jsuid
Sharing

For more information, please read the Clicky Privacy Policy.

CloudFlare

We use CloudFlare for content distribution network (CDN) services.

Name Retention Function
Functional
__cfduid 1 year Identify trusted web traffic
Sharing

For more information, please read the CloudFlare Privacy Policy.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts API none Request user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Name Retention Function
Functional
local_storage_support_test persistent Load balancing functionality
Marketing/Tracking
metrics_token persistent Stores if the user has seen embedded content
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
liquidSavedColors
wp-saving-post
__lc.visitor_id.g2819642_1.group1
__lc_visitor_id_g2819642_1_group1
GhmPCtHwairbcRZz
cerber_groove
cerber_groove_x_jKmpU243BqyPkcW7RM0vxAaQ5Czg1l
wPRGTQby
LwbJdGuZly
MOezsEujTyf
_JqwIQjFL
yNJd_EVWv-
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

4D Monitoring
SI One, Parsons Green, St Ives, Cambridgeshire PE27 4AA
United Kingdom
Website: https://4dmonitoring.co.uk
Email: askus@4dml.com
Phone number: 01480 484999

This cookie policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on March 2, 2020